Vedic Age Question (Ancient History)

Here we provide Vedic Age Question (Ancient History Question) for practice. History quizzes test students’ understanding and knowledge of historical events, concepts, and theories.

These questions is important for UPSC/RAS PRE/BPSC/UPPSC/MPPSC/CDS/NDA/SSC /Teaching Exams (School Lecturer, Second Grade , REET ) and other examinations .

Do you know about the Vedic Age ?????

vedic age question

Vedic Age Question


वैदिक साहित्य किस युग से शुरू हुआ था / From which era did the Vedic literature begin ?
a) 1500BC – 600 BC
b) 600BC – 300BC
c) 300BC – 1000 AD
d) 1000 AD – 1500 AD
उत्तर: a) 1500BC – 600 BC

वैदिक साहित्य को कितने भागों में बांटा गया है / Vedic literature is divided into how many parts ?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
उत्तर: b) 2

बालगंगाधर तिलक के अनुसार आर्य किस क्षेत्र से आए थे / According to Bal Gangadhar Tilak, from which region did the Aryans come ?
a) आर्कटिक क्षेत्र / arctic region
b) मध्य एशिया क्षेत्र / Central Asia region
c) दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्र / South Asia region
d) उत्तर अफ्रीका क्षेत्र / North Africa Region
उत्तर: a) आर्कटिक क्षेत्र / arctic region

बोगाज़कोई शिलालेख कहाँ स्थित है / Where is the Bogazkoi inscription located ?
a) भारत / India
b) चीन / China
c) तुर्की / Turkey
d) अफगानिस्तान / Afghanistan
उत्तर: c) तुर्की / Turkey

आर्यन का प्रारंभिक निवास कहाँ था / Where was the initial residence of Aryans ?
a) सप्त – सिंधु प्रदेश / Sapta – Indus region
b) सप्त – सारस्वत प्रदेश / Sapta – Saraswat region
c) सप्त – सैंधव प्रदेश / Sapta – Sindhav region
d) सप्त – नर्मदा प्रदेश / Sapta – Narmada region
उत्तर: c) सप्त – सैंधव प्रदेश / Sapta – Sindhav region

वेदों का संकलन किसने किया था / Who compiled the Vedas ?
a. ऋग्वेद व्यास / Rigveda Vyasa
b. वेद व्यास / Ved Vyas
c. अथर्ववेद व्यास / Atharvveda Vyas
d. सामवेद व्यास / Samved Vyas
Answer: b

ऋग्वेद में कुल कितने मंडल हैं / How many mandalas are there in Rigveda?
a. 12
b. 8
c. 10
d. 6
Answer: c

ऋग्वेद में कुल कितने सूक्त हैं / How many Suktas are there in Rigveda ?
a. 1028
b. 1000
c. 1200
d. 1500
Answer: a

ऋग्वेद किस भाषा में लिखा गया है / In which language Rigveda is written ?
a. पाली / Pali
b. प्राकृत / Prakrit
c. वैदिक संस्कृत / Vedic Sanskrit
d. अरबी / Arabic
Answer: c

ऋग्वेद के कौन से मंडल सबसे पुराने मंडल हैं / Which mandalas of Rigveda are the oldest mandalas ?
a. 1 और 10
b. 2 – 7
c. 8 – 9
d. सभी मंडल बराबर पुराने हैं / All mandals are equally old
Answer: b

ऋग्वैदिक समाज में कौन सी प्रथा नहीं थी / Which was not a practice in the Rigvedic society ?
a. सती प्रथा / Sati
b. पुनर्विवाह की अनुमति / Remarriage
c. बाल विवाह की अनुमति / Child marriage
d. दास प्रथा / Slavery
Answer: a. सती प्रथा

गायत्री मंत्र किस देवता के बारे में है / About which god is the Gayatri Mantra ?
a) भगवान गणेश / Lord Ganesha
b) भगवान शिव / Lord Shiva
c) भगवान विष्णु / Lord Vishnu
d) भगवान सूर्य / Sun
Answer: d) भगवान सूर्य

कृष्णा यजुर्वेद का उपयोग किस संदर्भ में किया जाता है / In what context is Krishna Yajurveda used ?
A. गद्य / prose
B. कविता / Poetry
C. बलिदान सूत्र / Sacrifice Sutra
D. उद्गात्री / opening
Answer: A. गद्य

यजुर्वेद का अर्थ क्या है / What is the meaning of Yajurveda ?
A. बलिदान सूत्र / प्रार्थना / Sacrifice Sutra / Prayer
B. ज्ञान का वेद / Veda of knowledge
C. वैदिक संगीत की माँ / Mother of Vedic music
D. संधि-विच्छेद / severance
Answer: A. बलिदान सूत्र / प्रार्थना

सामवेद किसके द्वारा सुनाई जाती है / By whom the Samveda is recited ?
a) ऋषि / sage
b) पंडित / Pandit
c) उद्गाता/उद्गात्री / udatra or Udatri
d) गायक / Singer
Answer: c) उद्गाता/उद्गात्री

सामवेद संगीत के कौन से रूप से संबंधित है / Samveda is related to which form of music ?
a) क्लासिकल संगीत / Classical music
b) संगीत / music
c) लोक संगीत / local music
d) भावात्मक संगीत / emotional music

Answer: a) क्लासिकल संगीत

सामवेद की पहली किताब किसे कहा जाता है / What is the first book of Samveda called ?
a) सामवेद सम्हिता / Samveda Samhita
b) सामवेद संहिताओं का संग्रह / Collection of Samveda Samhitas
c) सामवेद अरण्यक / Samveda Aranyaka
d) उत्तरमीमांसा / Uttarmisansa
Answer: b) सामवेद संहिताओं का संग्रह

Vedic Age(Ancient History Question)

सामवेद को किस नाम से जाना जाता है / By what name is Samaveda known ?
a) भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत की माँ / Mother of Indian classical music
b) उपनिषदों की रानी / Queen of Upanishads
c) वेदों की रानी / Queen of Vedas
d) ब्रह्म की दुहाई / cry of Brahman
Answer: a) भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत की माँ

अथर्ववेद किस से संबंधित है / Atharvaveda is related to ?
a) आध्यात्मिकता / spirituality
b) वेदना / pain
c) काले जादू / अंधविश्वास / Black magic / superstition
d) ज्ञान / knowledge
उत्तर: काले जादू / अंधविश्वास

“स्वयंवर सभा” का प्रथम लिखित प्रमाण कहाँ मिलता है / Where is the first written evidence of “Swayamvara Sabha” found
a) ऋग्वेद / Rigveda
b) यजुर्वेद / Yajurveda
c) सामवेद / Samveda
d) अथर्ववेद / Atharveda
उत्तर: अथर्ववेद

अथर्ववेद के अनुसार कौन सा अनुभव प्रथम लिखित प्रमाण है / Which experience is the first written evidence according to Atharvaveda?
a. अकाल / Draught
b. भूकंप / Earthquake
c. चक्रवात / Cyclone
d. सूर्यग्रहण / Solar Eclipse
उत्तर: a. अकाल

ब्रह्मिना क्या है / What is Brahmana
a. वेदों के मंत्रों की व्याख्या करने वाले लोग / people who interpret the mantras of the Vedas
b. वेदों के संग्रहकर्ता / collector of vedas
c. वेदों के रचयिता / the author of the Vedas
Answer: a

ब्रह्मिना किस रूप में लिखा गया है / how is brahmina written
a. पद्य में / in verse
b. गद्य में / in prose
c. दोनों में से कोई नहीं / not of the above
Answer: b

ऋग्वेद का कौन सा ब्रह्मिना है / Which brahmina is of Rigveda?
a. ऐतरेय / Atreya
b. कौषीतकी / Kaushitaki
c. दोनों / Both
Answer: c (ऐतरेय और कौषीतकी)

यजुर्वेद का कौन सा ब्रह्मिना है / Which brahmina is of Yajurveda
a. शतपथ / Sathpath
b. तैत्रिय / taitrya
c. दोनों / Both
Answer: c (शतपथ और तैत्रिय)

सामवेद का कौन सा ब्रह्मिना है / Which Brahmana is of Samveda ?
a. पंचविशा / Panchvisha
b. चंदोगया / Chandogaya
c. जैमनिया / Jemniya
d. a & c
Answer: d

आरण्यक किसे कहा जाता है / who is called aranyak?
a) सगाओं को / Sagas
b) आरण्यों में लिखे गए हिंदू धर्म के वेदों के एक भाग को / Parts of Vedas written in Aranyas in Hindu religion
c) ग्रंथों के रहस्य से संबंधित लेखों को / Misteries of Vedas
d) वेदों के संग्रह को / Collection of vedas
उत्तर: b) आरण्यक वेदों के उपवेद होते हैं जो अरण्य (जंगल) में लिखे गए थे।

कितने आरण्यक हैं / how many aryankas are there
a) 2
b) 4
c) 6
d) 7
उत्तर: d) आरण्यक वेद कुल 7 हैं।

आरण्यक वेद किस से संबंधित हैं / Aranyaka Veda is related to ?
a) उपनिषदों से / Upnishads
b) ब्राहमन से / Brahamanas
c) सूत्रों से / Sutras
d) स्मृतियों से / Memories

उत्तर: b) आरण्यक वेद ब्राह्मण ग्रंथों के अंतर्गत आते हैं जो वेदों के मंत्रों के व्याख्या करते हैं।

कौन से वेदों के आरण्यक उपवेद होते हैं / Which Vedas have Aranyaka as their Upavedas
a) ऋग्वेद / Rigveda
b) यजुर्वेद / Yujurveda
c) सामवेद / Samveda
d) अथर्ववेद / Athatrveda
उत्तर: b

आरण्यक वेद किस से संबंधित होते हैं / Aranyaka Vedas are related to
a) संगीत से / Music
b) वनस्पति विज्ञान से / Vegetation
c) दर्शन शास्त्रों से / Philosophies
d) ऋषि-मुनियों के जीवन से / Life of sages
उत्तर: d)

उपनिषद का अर्थ क्या है / what is the meaning of upanishad
a. ज्ञान के लिए शिक्षक के पास आना / coming to the teacher for knowledge
b. योग के लिए आवश्यक होना / need for yoga
c. वास्तविकता का अनुभव करना / to experience reality
d. सभी उत्तर सही हैं / all answers are correct
उत्तर: a. ज्ञान के लिए शिक्षक के पास आना

उपनिषद को किस नाम से भी जाना जाता है / Upanishad is also known by which name
a. पुराण / Mythology
b. शास्त्र / Ethology
c. वेदांत / Vedanta
d. सूत्र / Sutras
उत्तर: c. वेदांत

उपनिषद किस शास्त्र से संबंधित है / Upanishad is related to which scripture
a. धर्मशास्त्र / Religious teaching
b. दर्शनशास्त्र / Philosophy
c. अर्थशास्त्र / Economics
d. सामाजिक शास्त्र / Social Studies
उत्तर: b.

“मुंडकोपनिषद” में कौन सा उक्ति है / Which statement is there in “Mundakopanishad
a. सत्यमेव जयते / Satyamev Jayate
b. अहिंसा परमो धर्मः / Ahinsa Parmo Dharma
c. वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम / Vasudhev Kutumbkam
d. सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः / Sarve Bhanvantu Sukhina
उत्तर: a. सत्यमेव जयते

आयुर्वेद किस वेद का उपवेद है / Ayurveda is the Upaveda of which Veda
a) ऋग्वेद / Rigveda
b) यजुर्वेद / Yajurveda
c) सामवेद / Samveda
d) अथर्व वेद / Artherveda
उत्तर: a) ऋग्वेद

धनुर्वेद किस वेद का उपवेद है / Dhanurveda is a Upaveda of which Veda
a) ऋग्वेद / Rigveda
b) यजुर्वेद / Yajurveda
c) सामवेद / Samveda
d) अथर्व वेद / Artherveda
उत्तर: b) यजुर्वेद

गंधर्ववेद किस वेद का उपवेद है / Gandharvaveda is a Upaveda of which Veda
a) ऋग्वेद / Rigveda
b) यजुर्वेद / Yajurveda
c) सामवेद / Samveda
d) अथर्व वेद / Artherveda
उत्तर: c) सामवेद

शील किस वेद का उपवेद है / Sheel is the Upveda is of which Veda
a) ऋग्वेद / Rigveda
b) यजुर्वेद / Yujurveda
c) सामवेद / Samveda
d) अथर्व वेद / Atherveda
उत्तर: d) अथर्व वेद

उपवेद का अर्थ क्या है / What is the meaning of Upveda
a) वेदों के समझाया गया भाग / Explanation of Vedas
b) वेदों के बाहर लिखे गए ग्रंथ / Texts written outside the Vedas
c) वेदों के संकलन / Compilation of Vedas
d) वेदों के अनुसार रचित किया गया साहित्य / Literature composed according to the Vedas
उत्तर: b) वेदों के बाहर लिखे गए ग्रंथ

Vedic Age Question (Ancient History)

वेदिक नादियों में से निम्न में से कौन सी नदी “झेलम” है / Which of the following river is “Jhelum” among the Vedic rivers
a) वितस्ता / Vitasta
b) शतुद्री / Shatudri
c) अस्कानी / Askani
d) विपासा / Vipasa
उत्तर: a) वितस्ता

वैदिक युग में कुल कितनी नदियाँ थीं / How many rivers were there in the Vedic era
a) 20
b) 30
c) 40
d) 50
उत्तर: c) 40

ऋग्वेद के नाड़ी शुतक में कितनी नदियाँ हैं / How many rivers are there in Nadi Shutak of Rigveda
a) 10
b) 21
c) 32
d) 45
उत्तर: b) 21

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी नदी “सतलज” है / Which of the following river is “Sutlej”
a) विपासा / vipasa
b) शतुद्री / Shatudri
c) परुष्णी / Parushni
d) अस्कानी / Askani
उत्तर: b) शतुद्री

वैदिक नाम और आधुनिक नाम के मिलान से गलत मेल कौन सा है / Which one is wrongly matched by matching the Vedic name with the modern name
a) वितस्ता – झेलम / Vitasta – Jhelum
b) परुष्णी – रवि / Parushni – Ravi
c) अस्कानी – चिनाब / Askani – Chenab
d) विपासा – ब्यास / Vipasa – Beas
उत्तर: b) परुष्णी – रवि


Practicing history question can be an effective study method for students. It allows them to review and consolidate their knowledge, identify areas that require further study, and become familiar with the format and types of questions they may encounter in the examination.

Indian History Notes

Vedic Age Questions

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!